The Business Magazine announces the winners of the Thames Valley Property Awards 2020
Following the interruption of last year’s Awards’ programme due to the pandemic, The Business Magazine is now pleased to announce the winners of the Thames Valley Property Awards 2020.
The winners and finalists in each category are listed below:
Sustainable Development Project
Sponsored by BDB Pitmans
Winner: The Earley Buildings, Reading
Other finalists: 9 Greyfriars, Buckler’s Park and The Carbon Building
Business Park Innovation
Sponsored by Blake Morgan
Winners: Arlington Business Park and Basing View
Housebuilder
Sponsored by Boyes Turner
Winner: T A Fisher & Sons
Other finalists: Darcliffe Homes, Inland Homes, Legal & General Homes and Mackenzie Homes
Architectural Practice
Sponsored by Close Brothers Property Finance
Winner: Spratley & Partners
Other finalists: Ascot Design, CSK Architects, Design Work Studios, Grayling Thomas Architects and JW Architects
Young Property Person
Sponsored by Campbell Gordon
Winner: Amy Coles – Workman FM
Other finalists: David Fletcher – Evoke Transport Planning Consultants, Josh Watkins – Herrington Carmichael LLP, Kirsty Walsh – Eaves Property Management Services, Nick Kirby – Pegasus Group and Nina Sharp – Barton Willmore
Property Law Firm
Sponsored by Crowe
Winner: IBB Solicitors
Other finalists: BDB Pitmans, Blake Morgan, B P Collins, Boyes Turner and Gateley Legal
Residential Development
Sponsored by Gateley Legal
Winner: Halliday Lane – Oxford
Finalists: Castlebrook – North Warnborough, Vanburgh Court – Slough, Centre Square – High Wycombe, Old Town Hall – Staines and CALA at Mindenhurst – Deepcut
Property Deal
Sponsored by Haslams
Winner: Premier Inn
Other finalists: Reading Bridge House
Development
Sponsored by Hicks Baker
Winner: Peach Place Regeneration
Other finalists: Desborough Bowling Club, Premier Inn, The Centre and Village Hotel Club
Office Design Specialist
Winner: Bottomline - Morgan Lovell
Other finalists: Electronic Arts – EA Sports – Morgan Lovell, Oktra South and The Earley Buildings – Area
Fast-Rising Property Business
Sponsored by Leaders Romans Group
Winner: Paul Basham Associates
Other finalists: Eaves Property Management Services and Hollis Hockley LLP
The Morgan Lovell Workplace of the Future Award
Sponsored by Morgan Lovell, judged by the Next Gen judging panel.
Winner: Arlington Business Park
Other finalists: Dog House – TCN UK
In-town Office
Sponsored by Savills
Winner: The Curious Lounge
Other finalists: The Carbon Building and Highbridge House
Outstanding Contribution
Sponsored by McKay Securities
Winner: Andy Jansons, Jansons Property
Offices Consultancy (Sq Ft)
Sponsored by Morgan Lovell and based on research from CoStar.
Winner: Cushman & Wakefield
Other finalists: BNP Paribas Real Estate UK, Campbell Gordon, CBRE and Lambert Smith Hampton
Offices Consultancy (No of Deals)
Sponsored by Morgan Lovell and based on research from CoStar.
Winner: Page Hardy Harris
Other finalists: Curchod & Co, Cushman & Wakefield, Hollis Hockley and Lambert Smith Hampton
Industrial/Logistics Consultancy (Sq Ft)
Sponsored by SEGRO and based on research from CoStar.
Winner: JLL
Other finalists: Altus Group, Colliers International, Cushman & Wakefield and VSL & Partners
Industrial/Logistics Consultancy (No of Deals)
Sponsored by SEGRO and based on research from CoStar.
Winner: JLL
Other finalists: Curchod & Co, Haslams Surveyors LLP, Sharps Commercial and VSL & Partners
Visit our event page for information on Thames Valley Property Awards to see how to join us for 2021 – nominations open tomorrow.